CONFERENCE COMMITTEES

 

       

Organized by:

Aeronautics and Space Technologies Institute (ASTIN), Turkish Air Force Academy, Turkey

Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Boğaziçi University, Turkey

Marmara University, Turkey

Bahçeşehir University, Turkey

Istanbul Commerce University, Turkey

Golden Horn University, Turkey

Yeditepe University, Turkey

In Technical Co-operation with:

IEEE Aerospace & Electronic Systems Society

IEEE Geoscience & Remote Sensing Society

AIAA (American Institute for Aeronautics & Astronautics)

Sponsored by:

TÜBİTAK (Scientific & Technical Res. Council of Turkey)

Honorary Chair:

Major General Sinan Şanlı

(Commander, TuAF Academy)

General Chair:

Col. Sefer Kurnaz (ASTIN)

Technical Program Co-chairs:

Fuat Ince (ASTIN and Marmara Univ.)

M. Fevzi Ünal (ASTIN and İTÜ)

Advisory Committee:

Özer Arnas (USMA)
Mitat Birkan (AFOSR)
Barry C. Breen (IEEE AESS)
Tuncer Cebeci (CSULB)
Melba M. Crawford (IEEE GRSS)
Arsev Eraslan (NASA-Retired)
Iskender Gökalp (CNRS)

Shahid Habib (NASA)
Temel Kotil (THY)
Uğur Leloğlu (TÜBİTAK-UZAY)
Mansoor Malik (IGIS-NUST, IEEE-AESS)
Mark S. Maurice (AFOSR/IO)
Alberto Moreira (DLR, IEEE GRSS)
 

Invited Speakers (tentative):

 

Murad Bayar (SSM-UDI)

Shahid Habib (NASA)
Mazlan Othman (UNOOSA)
Hong-Yul Paik (KARI)
Klaus Schlling (Uni. Wuerzburg)
Keiji Tachikawa (JAXA)
Edward Tunstel (JHU)
Changhong Wang (CN)
 

International Relations Co-chairs:

Tayfun Günel (ASTIN and İTÜ)

Okyay Kaynak (ASTIN and Boğaziçi Univ.)

Special Sessions Co-chairs:

Col. Serdar Kargın (ASTIN)
Seyhan Onbaşıoğlu (ASTIN and İTÜ)
Zafar Taqvi (IEEE-AESS)
 

Publications Chair:

Lt.Col. Ali Başaran (ASTIN)

Capt. Orhan Gözaydın (ASTIN)

 

Exhibition Comm. Chair:

Esra Toğrul Gücüyener (TOC) 

 

Publicity Chair:

Hakan Temeltaş (ASTIN and İTÜ)

 

Organization Committee:

Col. Ali Armağan (TuAFA)
Col. Ahmet Cural (TuAFA)
Serkan Anılır (JAXA)
Capt. Hakkı Aktaş (ASTIN)
Maj. Süleyman Baştürk (ASTIN)
Semra Birgün (ASTIN and Istanbul Commerce Univ.)
Sami Ercan (ASTIN and Haliç Univ.)
Tijen Ertay (ASTIN and İTÜ)
Cengiz Toklu (Yeditepe Univ.)
Özalp Vayvay (ASTIN and Marmara Univ.)
Şenay Yalçın (Kemerburgaz Univ.)
M. Adil Yükselen (ASTIN and İTÜ)
 

 

International Program Committee:

Sinan Akmandor            (TR)

Özgür Gürtuna           (CA)

Atsuhiro Nishida          (JP)

Nafiz Alemdaroğlu          (TR)

Çingiz Hacıyev            (AZ)

Ali Okatan                 (TR)

Emin Anarım                 (TR)

Flemming Hansen       (DK)

Tamer Özalp               (TR)

Ömer Anlağan               (TR)

Mubussar Hussein       (PK)

Gilbert L. Rochon         (US)

Shahram Ariafar            (NO)

Amnon Ginati             (EU)

Rustam Rustamov        (AZ)

İlhami Aygün                 (FR)

Masashi Hayakawa     (JP)

Vladislav Rutkovsky     (RU)

Khalid Bashir                 (PK)

Fei-Bin Hsiao             (TW)

Rainer Sandau            (DE)

Haym Benaroya             (US)

Mario Innocenti          (IT)

Hamit Serbest             (TR)

Jon Benediktsson           (IC)

Ram Jakhu                (CA)

Zafar Taqvi                 (US)

Can Fuat Delale            (TR)

Niklas Jarvstrat          (SW)

Robert Twiggs            (US)

Michael Duke                (US)

Oya Kalıpsız               (TR)

Osman N. Uçan           (TR)

Murat Efe                     (TR)

Victor Khoroshilov      (UA)

Peter Willett                (US)

William Emery              (US)

Anton Lazarov            (BG)

Şenay Yalçın               (TR)

Okan Ersoy                   (US)

Derya Maktav             (TR)

Bingül Yazgan             (TR)

Rick Fleeter                  (US)

Hiroshi Matsumoto      (JP)

Stanislav Zemlyakov    (RU)
Huijin Gao                    (CN) Sias Mostert               (SA)  
Süleyman Gökoğlu        (US)

Hassan Nagib              (US)