CONFERENCE COMMITTEES

 

       

Organized by:

Aeronautics and Space Technologies Institute (ASTIN), Turkish Air Force Academy, Turkey

Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Boğaziçi University, Turkey

Marmara University, Turkey

Bahçeşehir University, Turkey

Istanbul Commerce University, Turkey

Co-sponsored by:

AIAA (American Institute for Aeronautics & Astronautics)

TÜBİTAK (Scientific & Technical Res. Council of Turkey)

In Technical Co-operation with:

IEEE Aerospace & Electronic Systems Society

IEEE Geoscience & Remote Sensing Society

ASCE-Aerospace Division

Honorary Chair:

Major General Abidin Ünal

(Commander, TuAF Academy)

General Chair:

Col. Sefer Kurnaz (ASTIN)

Technical Program Co-chairs:

Fuat Ince (ASTIN and Marmara Univ.)

M. Fevzi Ünal (ASTIN and İTÜ)

Advisory Committee:

Özer Arnas (USMA)

Mitat Birkan (AFOSR)

Tuncer Cebeci (CSULB)

Arsev Eraslan (NASA-Retired)

Iskender Gökalp (CNRS)

Temel Kotil (THY)

Uğur Leloğlu (TÜBİTAK-BİLTEN)

Mansoor Malik (IGIS-NUST, IEEE-AESS)

Ramesh Malla (ASCE)

Mark S. Maurice (AFOSR/IO)

Alberto Moreira (GRSS, IEEE)

Invited Speakers (tentative):

Brig.Gen. Adnan Demirci (TuAF)

Murat Bayar (SSM-UDI)

Brian J. Cantwell (Stanford Univ.)

Sajjad Durrani (US)

Luan Enjie (CN)

Shahid Habib (NASA)

Fred Y. Hadaegh (NASA-JPL)

Hans Hornung (CalTech)

Wolfgang Koschel ( DLR)

Hideshi Kozawa (JAXA)

In Lee (KSAA, KAIST)

Kai-Uwe Schrogl (ESPI)

Ahmet Ş. Üçer (METU)

Jan P.B. Vreeburg (NL)

Changhong Wang (CN)

 

International Relations Co-chairs:

Tayfun Günel (ASTIN and İTÜ)

Okyay Kaynak (ASTIN and Boğaziçi Univ.)

Special Sessions Co-chairs:

Col. Serdar Kargın (ASTIN)

Seyhan Onbaşıoğlu (ASTIN and İTÜ)

Publications Chair:

Maj. Ali Başaran (ASTIN)

Capt. Orhan Gözaydın (ASTIN)

IT Facilities Chair:

Col. İsmail Birer (TuAF Academy)

Industrial Collaboration Chair:

Barış Gençay (Delta Aerospace)

Exhibition Comm. Chair:

Esra Toğrul Gücüyener (TOC) 

Publicity Chair:

Hakan Temeltaş (ASTIN and İTÜ)

Organization Committee:

Col. Erden Ülgen (TuAFA)

Serkan Anılır (JAXA)

Capt. Hakkı Aktaş (ASTIN)

Capt. Süleyman Baştürk (ASTIN)

  Semra Birgün (ASTIN and Istanbul Commerce Univ.)

Sami Ercan (ASTIN and Istanbul Commerce Univ.)

Tijen Ertay (ASTIN and İTÜ)

1st Lt.Volkan Sönmezer (ASTIN)

Cengiz Toklu (Bahçeşehir Univ.)

Özalp Vayvay (ASTIN and Marmara Univ.)

Şenay Yalçın (Bahçeşehir Univ.)

M. Adil Yükselen (ASTIN and İTÜ)

 

International Program Committee:

Sinan Akmandor            (TR)

Özgür Gürtuna           (CA)

Atsuhiro Nishida          (JP)

Nafiz Alemdaroğlu          (TR)

Çingiz Hacıyev            (AZ)

Ali Okatan                 (TR)

Emin Anarım                 (TR)

Flemming Hansen       (DK)

Tamer Özalp               (TR)

Ömer Anlağan               (TR)

Mubussar Hussein       (PK)

Gilbert L. Rochon         (US)

Shahram Ariafar            (NO)

Amnon Ginati             (EU)

Rustam Rustamov        (AZ)

İlhami Aygün                 (FR)

Masashi Hayakawa     (JP)

Vladislav Rutkovsky     (RU)

Khalid Bashir                 (PK)

Fei-Bin Hsiao             (TW)

Rainer Sandau            (DE)

Haym Benaroya             (US)

Mario Innocenti          (IT)

Hamit Serbest             (TR)

Jon Benediktsson           (IC)

Ram Jakhu                (CA)

Zafar Taqvi                 (US)

Can Fuat Delale            (TR)

Niklas Jarvstrat          (SW)

Robert Twiggs            (US)

Michael Duke                (US)

Oya Kalıpsız               (TR)

Osman N. Uçan           (TR)

Murat Efe                     (TR)

Victor Khoroshilov      (UA)

Peter Willett                (US)

William Emery              (US)

Anton Lazarov            (BG)

Şenay Yalçın               (TR)

Okan Ersoy                   (US)

Derya Maktav             (TR)

Bingül Yazgan             (TR)

Rick Fleeter                  (US)

Hiroshi Matsumoto      (JP)

Stanislav Zemlyakov    (RU)
Huijin Gao                  (CN) Sias Mostert               (SA)  
Süleyman Gökoğlu      (US)

Hassan Nagib              (US)